Search
Close this search box.

GLC-LH-SMD

$125.00

GLC-LH-SMD Overview

The Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP module is designed to function seamlessly with both Multimode and Single-Mode Fibers. Compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, this SFP operates efficiently over standard single-mode fiber-optic links spanning up to 10 km. It can also cover distances of up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. To use it over older multimode fiber types, it’s necessary to couple the transmitter through a mode conditioning patch cable. The module operates at a 1300-nm wavelength, boasts an extended operating temperature range, supports DOM (Digital Optical Monitoring), and comes equipped with dual LC/PC connectors.

Description

SFP Port Cabling Specifications

ProductWavelength (nm)Fiber TypeCore Size (μm)Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)***Operating Distance (m)
1000BASE-SX

(GLC-SX-MMD )

850MMF62.5160 (FDDI-grade)220 (722 ft)
62.5200 (OM1)275 (902 ft)
50400 (400/400)500 (1,640 ft)
50500 (OM2)550 (1,804 ft)
502000 (OM3)1000 (3281 ft)
1000BASE-LX/LH

(GLC-LH-SMD)

1310MMF*62.5500550 (1,804 ft)
50400550 (1,804 ft)
50500550 (1,804 ft)
SMF-**10,000 (32,821 ft)
1000BASE-EX1310SMF-**40,000 (131,234 ft)
1000BASE-ZX

(GLC-ZX-SM )

(GLC-ZX-SMD )

1550SMFApproximately 70 km depending on link loss
1000BASE-BX-U1310SMF-**10,000 (32,821 ft)
1000BASE-BX-D1490SMF-**10,000 (32,821 ft)

*A mode-conditioning patch cord, as specified by the IEEE standard, is required regardless of the span length. Note how the mode conditioning patch cord for 62.5-μm fibers has a different specification from the mode-conditioning patch cord for 50-μm fibers.

**ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.

***Specified at transmission wavelength.

Additional information

Name:

GLC-LH-SMD

Model:

GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF

Detail:

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM

Condition:

Original New

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “GLC-LH-SMD”

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Reddit
WhatsApp
Recent Products